Size Approximately 120 cm (48 in.) Diet Includes fish and surface minnows Incubation 28 to 30 days Clutch Size 1 to 3 eggs depth of <15 meters along the shoreline. Discover more fun facts about the brown pelican and learn what makes â¦ The pelicans in some areas migrate seasonally, but others do not need to migrate. When they are not fishing, they rest and dry their wings on a nice sunny dock or piling. [Splash] Upon impact, the Brown Pelican opens its bill and expands its pouch, trapping small fish inside. Flies close to the water in straight line. The brown pelican is a large, grayish-brown bird with a blackish belly and a white head and neck. Upon impact, the Brown Pelican opens its bill and expands its pouch, trapping small fish inside. 12. We know that pelicans âlearnâ this behavior because adults are better marksmen than young birds. It has a long beak with a thin, membranous pouch. ; These species weigh around 2.75 â 5.5 kg (6.1 â 12 lb). tall; 210 cm (84 in.) During this period, the fledglings learn to fly by standing at the size of the nest and imitating their parent, whom typically is standing on a nearby tree branch flapping its own wings. 13. The length of the brown pelican measures around 106 â 137 cm (42 â 54 inches). These birds usually live in groups, called flocks, which fly and forage together. This species feeds on fish and has a very unique way of foraging. Louisianaâs state bird, the brown pelican is also the smallest of the worldâs pelican species. Powerful flight alternates flaps with short glides. Threat displays, often carried out when another pelican is too close to an individualâs nest involve head swaying, indicating readiness to interact, and bowing and a "hrraa-hrraa" sound. Brown Pelican: Large, unmistakable seabird, gray-brown body, dark brown, pale yellow head and neck, oversized bill. Feeds on fish by plunge diving and scooping them up with pouch. Brown Pelican Facts. Pelicans have also learned that a steep dive angle, between 60 and 90 degrees, reduces aiming errors caused by water surface refraction. wide Weight Approximately 2.7 to 3.18 kg (6 to 7 lbs.) We know that pelicans âlearnâ this behavior because adults are better marksmen than young birds. ; They have grayish long bill, with a white head, pale yellow eyes coupled with almost black breast gives it at a completely unique look. ; The wingspan of these types of pelicans is 1.83 â 2.5 metres (6.0 â 8.2 feet). The brown pelican is a seabird, spending most of its time on or near the ocean. Adult Brown Pelicans incubate their eggs with their webbed feet. Squadrons glide above the surf along southern and western coasts, rising and falling in a graceful echo of the waves. Flies close to the water in straight line. The Brown Pelican is a comically elegant bird with an oversized bill, sinuous neck, and big, dark body. While Brown Pelicans will crash dive into the water for fish, the only other North American pelican -- the American White Pelican will simply dive for fish from the surface. I studied brown pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis) behavior at two sites within this marine zone of responsible fishing; Tárcoles (N09 45.376' - W084 37.642'), a fishing town, and Punta Leona (N09 42.299' - W084 39.853'), a hotel and nature reserve. Powerful flight alternates flaps with short glides. With its unique behavior and classic pelican proportions, however, this member of the Pelecanidae bird family is instantly recognizable and a popular bird along coastlines from North America to northern South America. Pelicans have also learned that a steep dive angle, between 60 and 90 degrees, reduces aiming errors caused by water surface refraction. Gulls will often try to steal fish from the Brown Pelicanâs pouch as it drains the water out. 14. Brown pelican chicks spend little time in the nest, only about five weeks. Black legs, webbed feet. Brown Pelican: Large, unmistakable seabird, gray-brown body, dark brown, pale yellow head and neck, oversized bill. They feed by plunge-diving from high up, using the force of impact to stun small fish before scooping them up. Behavior. Behavior of the Brown Pelican. 11. Black legs, webbed feet. Most Brown Pelicans are diurnal, and hunt for fish during the day. Feeds on fish by plunge diving and scooping them up with pouch. A Brown pelican is territorial with regard to its nesting area.